This Policy is intended to protect the privacy of all information related to employees, directors, officers, agents, independent contractors, consultants, advisors, suppliers and customers (each herein referred to as an “Individual”) of TFI International and its subsidiaries (herein collectively referred to as “TFI International”). The purpose of this Policy is to govern TFI International’s practices relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that may be provided to or use by TFI International.

The Policy establishes certain basic principles and exceptions governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by TFI International. These principles can be summarized as follows:

Personal Information – Employees, Directors and Officers of TFI International

For the purpose of this section, ‘personal information’ means information about an individual that is an employee, a director or an officer (employee or not) of TFI International (each herein referred to as a “Principal”), such as: home address, telephone number, age, marital status, education, employment history, social insurance number, references, medical information, disciplinary records, investigation and surveillance records.

The Principal shall receive a copy of this Policy and shall sign the authorization from accompanying such Policy.

Personal Information – Other

For the purpose of this section, ‘personal information’ means information about an agent, independent contractor, consultant, advisor, supplier or customers of TFI International, but shall not include the name, business address or telephone number of an organization that is a corporate legal entity or any other information that is publically known or advertised by them.

TFI International collects personal information about its customers only when its customers voluntarily provide it. When personal information is provided to TFI International about the intended recipient of a shipment, TFI International uses that information solely for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment.

TFI International relies on its customers to obtain the intended recipient’s consent allowing TFI International to use their personal information for these limited purposes.

TFI International will not, as a condition of the supply of a service, require its customers to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes.
For example TFI International may collect and retain information about every shipment it makes so that it can better provide its customers with the services and information necessary to make shipping even easier. Examples of personal information collected by TFI International are:

• Contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address and telephone number in a non-business capacity);
• Proof of identity (such as signature and driver’s license number);
• Financial and billing information (such as credit card details and credit history); and
• Demographic information (such as age, education and occupation).

TFI International may use this personal information for the following purposes:

• To provide timely and reliable services, including shipping, tracing packages, communication and the intended recipient of packages
about the status of the shipment, customer support, account management and billing, verifying credit, customer authentication and
related services;
• To develop and maintain a relationship and to communicate adequately;
• To develop and improve its services and websites and to advise about new services that may be of interest;
• To satisfy TFI International’s legitimate business interests (for example, conducting market studies and trend analysis and generating
aggregate data and reports which record customer behavior as a whole); and
• To assist law enforcement agencies, to collect outstanding debts, to protect our business interests and the interests of its customers,
and to generally meet requirements imposed by law.

Basic Principles With Respect to Personal Information

The following are the basic principles governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal information:

• Personal information cannot be collected, used, disclosed, sold, shared, licensed, traded or rented without the Individual’s knowledge or
consent. The form of consent provided by an individual, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of
the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.
• Personal information must not be used or communicated in a manner other than that indicated at the time of collection, except with the
Individual’s renewed consent. An Individual can revoke a consent previously given at any time.
• Personal information must be kept only for the length of time required to carry out the action for which it was collected or to allow an
employee to access information concerning the Individual through an access request.
• Information held must be protected in order to prevent it from being used or communicated by unauthorized persons.
• TFI International must show loyalty and not use, in a manner that is prejudicial to the Individual, confidential or personal information pertaining to
the Individual.

TFI International recognizes that the personal information about the Individual must be protected in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in the private sector in Canada and The Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. subsection 552a (as amended) in the United States of America.

Failure for the Individual or TFI International to comply with this Policy shall result in any legal remedies, including damages.

TFI International may disclose personal information to third parties engaged to assist it in providing services for the benefit of the Individual, but in such cases, provided that TFI International ensure that such third party complies with the terms of this Policy.

TFI International reserves the right to co-operate fully with local, provincial, state and federal officials (whether or not we are court ordered to do so) in any (formal or informal civil or criminal) investigation (or proceeding whether administrative or judicial in nature) relating to any personal information (including private electronic communications transmitted on any TFI International website) or any purported unlawful activities.

TFI International reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other transfer of the assets provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the principles expressed in this Privacy Policy.

How TFI International Protects Personal Information

TFI International makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected is protected against loss and unauthorized access. Access to personal information is restricted to selected TFI International employees and representatives. In addition, TFI International employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized
access. While TFI International uses commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to its vehicles and premises to authorized personnel, TFI International cannot guarantee the confidentiality of information that is displayed on any shipment package or shipment label.

Safeguard of Personal Information

TFI International retains personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

TFI International reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Access

Any Individual affected by the personal information held by TFI International may, upon written request, obtain information regarding the existence, use and communication of personal information concerning it and, barring a few exceptions, access this information. An Individual may also contest the accuracy of the information and have it corrected when appropriate.

Any Individual may contact TFI International at 514-331-4000 or info@TFI Internationalcompany.com to request access to, contest, correct or to update of its personal information.

Contacting Us

In the event that any Individual has any questions about TFI International’s Privacy Policy or if there is any reason to believe that TFI International may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, any interested individual may contact TFI International at: 514-331-4000 or info@TFI Internationalcompany.com.

Please note that any comments, suggestions or materials provided to TFI International shall be deemed to be of a non-confidential and non-proprietary nature (becoming the property of TFI International upon TFI International’s receipt of same) and TFI International shall be entitled to use and distribute such comments, suggestions or materials to any other parties and for any other purposes, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing services incorporating or based on any such comments, suggestions or materials.